Verbs

From Dothraki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Verbs

Infinitive

There is an infinitival form that ends with the suffix -at if the stem ends in a consonant and in -lat when the stem ends in a vowel. Examples: samvolat (to break) and kaffat (to crush).

Past tense

The past tense singular is formed simply by dropping the infinitival suffix -(l)at. Example: Me samvo (it broke). However since words are not allowed to end on certain consonants or clusters there is sometimes an -e added to the end. Check the page on epenthesis for more details on this.

Present tense

The present tense has more variation between persons.

For verbs where the stem ends on a vowel we have the following forms using the verb dothralat, "to ride":

Person Singular Plural
First person dothrak dothraki
Second person dothrae dothrae
Third person dothrae dothrae

As you see it's the first person singular and plural that deviate a little from the others.

Examples where the stem ends in a consonant will be added when they are known.

Future tense

The future tense is formed by adding a prefix to the present tense conjugation. For verbs that begin with a vowel the prefix /a-/ is added and for verbs that begin with a vowel the prefix is instead /v-/. This means that the phrase "I will ride" would be anha adothrak and "you will ride" would be yer adothrae in dothraki.

References

Personal tools