Astapori Valyrian Verb Conjugation

From Dothraki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Present

ebagho
"to want"
pindagho
"to ask"
morghúlegho
"to die"
gimigho
"to know"
pelogho
"to hold"
No u-stems known sagho
"to be"
imagho
"to have"
1s eban pindan morghúlen gimin pelon skan iman
2s eba pinda morghúle gimi pelo ska ima
3s ebas pindas morghúles gimis pelos sa eza
1pl ebi pindi morghúli gimi peli imi
2pl ebat pindat morghúlet gimit pelot skat imat
3pl ebis pindis morghúlesi gimis  ? si ezi

The present partciple appears to end in -ari (probably just -ri for vowel-stems). The followig possible present participles are attested: limari "newborn" (lit. "crying"), vaovaori "mewling," lislisari possibly "flowing," but any or all of these could have been lexicalized as ordinary adjectives. Derari in mazedhas derari "he was taken," is almost certainly a present participle in origin.

Jorydrare in Razdal mo Eraz's one Yunkish Valyrian line, may be a participle meaning "constantly talking." If so the -e ending might represent a dialectal difference between AV and YV.

Subjunctive

It is not certain if this is a subjunctive, but the name seems to fit the use fairly well.

ebagho
"to want"
pindagho
"to ask"
No e-stems known gimigho
"to know"
pelogho
"to hold"
No u-stems known sagho
"to be"
imagho
"to have"
1s ebilan pindelan gimilan pelelan ilan? melan?
2s ebila pindela gimila pelela ila? mela?
3s ebilas pindelas gimilas pelelas ilas? melas?
1pl ebili pindeli gimili peleli ili? meli?
2pl ebilat pindelat gimilat pelelat ilat? melat?
3pl ebilis pindelis gimilis  ? ilis? melis?


Future

The only securely attested forms are tebozlivas (3s, C-fin), ilimozlivas (3s, V-fin), and majorozlivis (3pl, C-fin), and vrogozlivan (1s)

Imperfect

The only attested forms are iles (3s of sagho), and meles (3s of *imagho). Presumably regular verbs also have imperfect forms.


Perfect

The perfect is formed off of a stem of its own. The perfect stem is not necessarily predictable, and needs to be learned for each verb. But as a rule it looks similar to the present, with a t (or d?) added, and an a-stem conjugation. Thus the perfect of tebagho is tehtan (or, in a more archaizing register, teptan), and *joragho is jortan. The perfect of the irregular verb sagho is istan.

Tida in sa tida "it is done," might represent a perfect passive participle (HV teta "finished"), but it's also possible the word has simply been lexicalized as an adjective.

Passive

Passive constructions appear to be formed from the auxiliary verb *mazmagho plus a present participle. The only securely attested forms are mazedhas derari "he was taken" (literally "he got [a] taking") and mazmedhis bodmari "they are trained" ("they got training"). In less certain sources we have something that sounds like mazedhan lodiri for "I was taken."

Personal tools