Template:Hvalnoun

From Dothraki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
 
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}{{{5}}}
 
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}{{{5}}}
 +
 +
<noinclude>
 +
 +
== Syntax ==
 +
 +
How to use the tempalte:
 +
 +
:{{{1}}} = the entry, i.e. the valyrian word as it is written.
 +
:{{{2}}} = the IPA reading. Remember to consult the Phonology.
 +
:{{{3}}} = the type of declension the noun belongs to. Basically 1-6 and then only lun, or sol, or aq, or ter.
 +
:{{{4}}} = the definition. You can use commas or whatever, just like you would any definition.
 +
:{{{5}}} = a sample sentence using the Quote Template.
 +
 +
 +
== Result ==
 +
 +
The input:
 +
 +
<nowiki>{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}</nowiki>
 +
 +
Will return:
 +
 +
{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}
 +
</noinclude>

Revision as of 22:00, 4 October 2020

{{{1}}} [{{{2}}}]

n. {{{{{3}}}}}. {{{4}}}{{{5}}}


Syntax

How to use the tempalte:

{{{1}}} = the entry, i.e. the valyrian word as it is written.
{{{2}}} = the IPA reading. Remember to consult the Phonology.
{{{3}}} = the type of declension the noun belongs to. Basically 1-6 and then only lun, or sol, or aq, or ter.
{{{4}}} = the definition. You can use commas or whatever, just like you would any definition.
{{{5}}} = a sample sentence using the Quote Template.


Result

The input:

{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}

Will return:

vala ['vala]

n. 1lun. man
all men must die — valar morghulis.


Personal tools