Template:Hvalnoun

From Dothraki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}<br>
+
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}
{{{5}}}
+
:{{{5}}}
  
 
<noinclude>
 
<noinclude>

Revision as of 22:15, 4 October 2020

{{{1}}} [{{{2}}}]

n. {{{{{3}}}}}. {{{4}}}
{{{5}}}


Syntax

How to use the tempalte:

{{{1}}} = the entry, i.e. the valyrian word as it is written.
{{{2}}} = the IPA reading. Remember to consult the Phonology.
{{{3}}} = the type of declension the noun belongs to. Basically 1-6 and then e.g. lun, or sol, or aq, or ter.
{{{4}}} = the definition. You can use commas or whatever, just like you would any definition.
{{{5}}} = a sample sentence using the Quote Template.


Result

The input:

{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}

Will return:

vala ['vala]

n. 1lun. man
all men must die — valar morghulis.


Personal tools