Template:Hvalnoun

From Dothraki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
 
'''{{{1}}}''' [{{{2}}}] {{ID|{{{1}}}}}
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}{{{5}}}
+
: ''n. {{{{{3}}}}}.'' {{{4}}}
 +
: {{{5}}}
 
<noinclude>
 
<noinclude>
  
Line 18: Line 19:
 
The input:
 
The input:
  
<nowiki>{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}</nowiki>
+
<nowiki>{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|Valar morghūlis.|All men must die.}}}}</nowiki>
  
 
Will return:
 
Will return:
  
{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|all men must die|valar morghulis.}}}}
+
{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|Valar morghūlis.|All men must die.}}}}
  
 
[[Category: High Valyrian templates]]
 
[[Category: High Valyrian templates]]
 
</noinclude>
 
</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 22:19, 1 November 2020

{{{1}}} [{{{2}}}]

n. {{{{{3}}}}}. {{{4}}}
{{{5}}}


Syntax

How to use the tempalte:

{{{1}}} = the entry, i.e. the valyrian word as it is written.
{{{2}}} = the IPA reading. Remember to consult the Phonology.
{{{3}}} = the type of declension the noun belongs to. Basically 1-6 and then e.g. lun, or sol, or aq, or ter.
{{{4}}} = the definition. You can use commas or whatever, just like you would any definition.
{{{5}}} = a sample sentence using the Quote Template.


Result

The input:

{{hvalnoun|vala|'vala|1lun|man|{{quote|Valar morghūlis.|All men must die.}}}}

Will return:

vala ['vala]

n. 1lun. man
Valar morghūlis. — All men must die.
Personal tools